Privacy Policy

activateHOPE Privacy Policy

(ABN 54 641 147 133)

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.

In this privacy policy we explain our information practices, describe the way your information is collected and used by us and provide other information to show how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

A copy of the Act is available at: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/

Definitions

In our policy:

  • activate HOPE (ABN 54 641 147 133) is referred to as we, our, us

  • The connection service located at www.activatehope.com.au is referred to as the Service

  • Other connection Annual Platform Membership Agreement or social media platforms on which we have a presence are referred to as Related Annual Platform Members Membership Agreement

  • Provision of the platform through which customers or citizens can connect with business, organisations, community houses or trades to foster new business relationships is referred to as the Annual Platform Membership Agreement

  • Someone who pays a membership fee for the Annual Platform Membership Agreement is referred to as the Member

  • You, as a Member of the Service, are referred to as you and your

  • Personal information and sensitive information is collectively referred to as information.

 

Introduction

 

We operate the Service.

By accessing the Service, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide in the manner we describe in this policy.

Permission

If you provide us with your information, you consent to our collection, use and storage of that information in accordance with this policy.

 

What is personal information?

When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card or direct debit Membership information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information is taken to be personal information.

 

 

What is sensitive information?

When used in this policy, the term “sensitive information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally, sensitive information refers to details about your race, ethnicity, politics, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health, genetics or criminal record.

We do not anticipate the need to collect sensitive information from you; however, if we do we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

We will collect information from you when you:

  1. Access the Site;

  2. Use the Service;

  3. Set up a Customer Agreement with the Service;

  4. Purchase our Annual Membership Subscription/Agreement;

  5. Access and use your Annual Membership Subscription/Agreement;

  6. Visit Related Service pages with the Service;

  7. Contact us with a question or feedback about your Membership, your Agreement; the Service or our Annual Membership Subscription/Agreement.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above, and to enable us to meet our obligations under the Act to ensure the operation of the Service.  We may need to allow our authorised staff and contractors access to your information, the staff and contractors are required by contract and policies to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your information, please let us know immediately.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our services and its service providers. Our

company further uses direct deposit payment systems to our bank account utilising the Commonwealth Bank of Australia.

Generally, we will disclose your information for the purpose of assisting us to provide to you the Annual Membership Subscription/Agreement and/or Customer Agreement Service available through our Service. We will make the information we collect from you available to third parties:

  • when you give us permission to do so;

  • when a connection to a customer is agreed and pending implementation;

  • safety, quality assurance and improvement activities;

  • managing, monitoring, planning and evaluating our Annual Membership Subscription/Agreement;

  • testing and maintenance of information technology systems;

  • when it is reasonably necessary in order to enable us to make the Service and the Annual Membership Subscription/Agreement available to you;

  • for the purposes of product development, research or statistical analysis;

  • risk management activities (including liaising with our insurers and legal representatives);

  • responding to complaints or inquiries about our activities, our Customer Agreement Service and Annual Membership Subscription/Agreement;

  • obtaining advice from consultants and professional advisers;

  • when it is reasonably necessary to facilitate payment of your purchase;

  • when we reasonably believe it is required by law; and

  • as necessary to assert our rights.

Your information may be used or disclosed for research, or for the compilation or analysis of statistics. Where your information is disclosed or published for research or statistical purposes, the information will be de-identified and will not contain material capable of identifying you.

 

How do we communicate with you?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform.  This platform collects cookies and data as follows:

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

Our company uses Google Analytics as a third-party service to ascertain trends associated with our service.  All data collected by Google Analytics is removed of any personal data about the end-user as Google Analytics is generally a “data processor”. Google Analytics provides the functionality to control the collection of data, disable or define the retention period for data collected or delete data collected.  More information on Google Analytic data collection can be found at https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy/.

 

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at contact@activatehope.com.au.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

How to Contact Us

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at contact@activatehope.com.au.

 

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our compliance with the Act and we have not resolved your complaint within 30 days after you first notified us of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commission by visiting their Service http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

               

‘activate HOPE’ ® 2018 | About Us  |  Terms & Conditions

Last Updated: Dec, 2018

© 2017 by Ryan Whitmore,

Design by Detail.